Awards & Funders

Tala 3

Foundation Support

APAP/American Express Innovation Grant
ART/NY Dime Community Bank Fund (2020)
ART/NY Leon Levy Foundation COVID Relief Fund (2020)
ART/NY NYC Small Theatres Fund (Howard Gilman Foundation)
ART/NY Relief Fund for NYC Small Theatres (2020)
artEquity Artist Foundation + Community Fund
Arts Connect International Ripple Grant
Brooklyn Arts Council – Brooklyn Arts Fund (2021, 2022)
Cultural Solidarity Fund
Dance/NYC- COVID19 NYC Relief Fund
Doris Duke Charitable Foundation
Emma A. Sheafer Charitable Trust
Ford Foundation
Indie Theater Fund
Jerome Foundation
MAP Fund (2020)
Mosaic Fund and Network at the New York Community Trust
Steven Schwartzberg Grants for Mental Health and Wellness Fund
The Opportunity Agenda- Creative Change COVID-19 Emergency Assistance
Vessel Fund at Stonewall Community Foundation
Venturous Theater Fund at the Tides Foundation
Winikoff Family Foundation at the Community Foundation Tampa Bay

Public Support

New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
NYC Office for the Prevention of Hate Crimes Innovation Award
NYSCA-A.R.T./New York Creative Opportunity Fund, A Statewide Theatre Regrant Program (2020, 2021, 2022)

Fellowships

2021 New York Foundation for the Arts Incubator for Executive Leaders of Color Fellow
2021 Jerome Hill Artist Fellowship, Recommended Alternate
2019-2020 Dramatist Guild Fellowship
2019-2020 Target Margin Theater Arts Management Fellowship
2018-2020 Association of Performing Arts Professionals Leadership Fellows Program
2018-2019 Intercultural Leadership Institute Fellowship

Institutional and Community Partners

Asians4Abolition
The Blasian March
Downtown Brooklyn Partnership
GAPIMNY – Empowering Queer & Trans APIs
The Exponential Festival

Media Partner

WQXR

Matching Gifts

The Benevity Community Impact Fund
The New York Community Trust Matching Gift Program
Wallace Foundation

In-Kind Services

ArtsPool
New York Community Trust’s Lila Acheson Wallace Fund for the Arts
New York Lawyers for Public Interest

Individual Donors

Angels
Kyoung H. Park

Boss
Ann Marie Lonsdale

Benefactors
Sooyoung Hwang
PennyMaria Jackson
Laurence Pagnoni and Wei Ng

Champions
Robert S. Foust and John Lee
Stephanie Hsu
Scout James
David Skeist
Salem Tsegaye
Jason Tseng

Wavemakers
Brian Berk
Randi Berry
Jason Chan
Alec Duffy
Marty Linsky
Fred Lonsdale
Arnaldo Lopez
Ryan Shen
Tiffany Vega
Clara Yoon

Troublemakers
Anonymous (2)
Raquel Almazan
Jacob Chen and Michael Rebolos
Max Dana
Lisa Gold
Mildred Gorman
Ariana Hellerman
Kemi Ilesanmi
Andrew Jordan
Daniel Lim
Woodruff Loverude
Jacob Padrón
Aurin Squire
Tim Tompkins
Jolanda Walter

Advocates
John Backe
Erin Barker
Charlotte Beckett
Nic Benacerraf
Matt Chan
Mashuq Deen
Jon Froehlich
Inna Guzenfeld
Kaisha Johnson
Jean Ng
Cristina Pitter
Betsy Richards
Megan Runyan
Emily Sproch
Gary Yu

Agents
Anonymous (1)
Nic Adams
Ariel Estrada
Yayoi Kambara
Damia Khanboubi
Norman Small Jr.
Eli Taylor

Movers
Anonymous (2)
Veracity Butcher
Yadira De La Riva
Amanda Feldman
Nandita Shenoy
Viviana Vargas
Alice Yorke

*List current as of January 31, 2022. If you would like to make a correction or address an omission, please contact Kaila Saunders at kaila@kyoungspacificbeat.org.

Founding Partners (2011-2020)

Institutional Partners: Arts Council Korea (Seoul), Baryshnikov Arts Center, BRIC Arts Media Center, The Bushwick Starr, Centro Cultural Gabriela Mistral (Santiago, Chile), Centro of Theater of the Oppressed (Rio de Janeiro), Columbia University, Consortium of Asian-American Theaters and Artists, DUOC (Santiago, Chile), Ensemble Studio Theater’s Youngblood, Ewha Womens’ University (Seoul), Global Arts Village (New Delhi), HERE Arts Center, Kyung Hee University (Suwon, South Korea), LaGuardia Performing Arts College, Lark Play Development Center, Mabou Mines, Ma-Yi Theater Writer’s Lab, National Association of Latino Arts and Culture, New Ohio Theater, Performance Project @ University Settlement, Royal Court Theater (London), Sanskriti Pratisthan (New Delhi), Second Generation Productions, Soho Theatre’s Writer’s Hub (London), The Sol Project, The Tank, Theater C, University of Washington, Vermont Studio Center, Community Partners: ALTA-The Alliance of Latinx Theater Artists of Chicago, API Ranbow Parents of PFLAG NYC, Asian-American Arts Alliance, Asian/Pacific/American Institute at NYU, BAAD! (Bronx Academy of Arts and Dance), The Brooklyn Commune, Culturebot, CUNY’s Center for Lesbian and Gay Studies, GAPIMNY, Hollaback!, Invisible 2 Invincible: Asian Pacific Islander Pride of Chicago, Korean Cultural Center New York, Nothing Without a Company, Pop Magic Productions, The Sip, SALGA, Urban Theater Company at Batey Urbano, Q-Wave.

Founding Donors (2011-2020)

Angels: Keryn Redstone, Anonymous (1), Boss: Anonymous (1), Benefactors: Sooyoung Hwang, Daniel Lim, Anonymous (1), Champions: Robert S. Foust and John Lee, Stephanie Hsu, PennyMaria Jackson, Mia Jeong, Jesse Longman, Joe Henriquez McNearney, Jason Tseng, Laurence Pagnoni, Anonymous (2), Wavemakers: Randi Berry, Max Dana, David Lee, David Skeist, Jacob & Marcia Toledano, Timothy Tompkins, Anonymous (1), Troublemakers: Clover Chambers, Jacob Chen and Michael Rebolos, Judith & Dick Crater, Teresa Edenholm, Cia Ai Eng, Kikki Ghezzi, Ariana Hellerman, Young June Kim, Arnaldo J. López, Wynn Salisch, Eduardo Toscani, Tiffany Vega, Maya Westcott, Anonymous (6), Advocates: Carlos Armesto, Jess Applebaum, John Backe, Lucrecia Briceno, Genevieve Dreyfus, Berioska Ipinza, Kathy Kowalski, Thomas Long, Maude Mitchell, A. Rey Pamatmat, Jelena Radovic, Cara Scarmack, Joan & Shawn Sheehan, Patrick Wang (in memory of), Mo Zhou, Anonymous (2), Agents: Jason Chan, Sam Chanse, Gladys Chen, Dennis Chin, Dustin Chinn, Naveen Choudhury, Ariel Estrada, Pietro A. Gonzalez, Rosalind Grush, Lilian Haney, Kerry Huang, Winnie Huang, Rimma Kats, Soomi Kim, Peter Kuo, David Mendizabal, Don Nguyen, Angela Reed, Katy Rubin, Fernando Saucedo Lastra, Monica Snellings, Belle Yeh, Cate Yu, Anonymous (3), Movers: Raquel Almazan, David Conison, Amanda Feldman, Mrinalini Kamath, Peter Kim, Geraldo Lopes, Tina Mitchell, Scott Nogi, Eugene Oh, Jiehae Park, Hector Pascual, Jocelyn Prince, Coco M Schneider, Ryan Shen, Nandita Shenoy, Ari Tabei, Giovania Tiarachristie, Alice Yorke, Anonymous (2), Foundations: Arvon Foundation (London), Foundation for Contemporary Arts Emergency Grant (2015, 2018), GK Foundation (Seoul), Nancy Quinn Fund, a program of the Alliance of Resident Theatres/New York (2018), Princess Grace Foundation, Special Projects grant, via Theater C, Salesforce.org, Theatre Communications Group, Global Connections–On the Road Program, We Oppose Violence Everywhere Now (WOVEN), Public Support: NYSCA-A.R.T./New York Creative Opportunity Fund, A Statewide Theatre Regrant Program (2017), Fellowships: 2017 Creative Mellon Fellowship, 2015-2017 The Field Leadership Fund Fellowship, 2014 Target Margin Theater’s Institute for Theater-Making Fellow, 2004 Edward Albee Fellowship, Awards: 2010 UNESCO Aschberg-Laureate.